Fantasy Index

header banner img
CHEAT SHEET UPDATES: ON SALE NOW
Win here.

Factoid

Jeremy Maclin

Buffalo iffy spot for his fantasy value

LeSean McCoy is apparently trying to recruit free agent Jeremy Maclin to sign with Buffalo. It's a pairing that makes sense, with Buffalo very thin at wide receiver behind oft-injured Sammy Watkins. But although there's opportunity for Maclin in Buffalo, don't automatically assume he'll put up good numbers.

Perhaps because of the depth chart, or perhaps because of the offense itself, Buffalo wide receivers were the league's least-productive group in several respects a year ago. No team's wide receivers caught fewer passes, and only four had fewer yards per game. Only five caught fewer touchdowns.

Best that can be said for Buffalo is that Kansas City was similarly bad in many of those categories. And maybe the Bills just needed a guy like Maclin. Still, it's not necessarily a great spot for him.

TEAM WIDE RECEIVER PRODUCTION, 2016
TeamYPGNoYardsTD
New Orleans223275356224
Green Bay199259319134
Minnesota165237263711
Arizona179236286021
Detroit180232287217
Oakland170226271321
Denver174225277715
Atlanta202223322622
Washington194222310914
Chicago185220295612
Cincinnati175220280611
NY Giants175215279622
Tampa Bay175211279217
Baltimore168211268913
Pittsburgh173208276523
Jacksonville164207261815
Seattle166206266312
NY Jets175202279413
Miami165195263518
New England155195247216
Los Angeles141188226111
Dallas156188249020
Kansas City123187197310
San Diego165184264215
Indianapolis163177261215
Carolina149171237616
Philadelphia11517018398
Cleveland127168202910
Houston12316819637
San Francisco11116017778
Tennessee136159217816
Buffalo126146201711

--Andy Richardson

Fantasy Index