Fantasy Index

header banner img
CHEAT SHEET UPDATES: ON SALE NOW
Win here.

Factoid

Best Fantasy D: Patriots

New England has been very reliable

With that fourth Super Bowl title in hand, few would dispute that the Patriots have been the best team of the current era. Looking back over the past five years, they've also had the best fantasy defense.

The table below shows average fantasy points per game for each NFL team in each of the last five years. The final column shows the five-year average. In a scoring system that awards 1 point for sacks, 2 points for turnovers, and 6 points for defensive and special teams touchdowns, New England (8.8 fantasy points per game) has been No. 1. The Bears are No. 2, and then it's a step down to the next three (Arizona, Green Bay and Seattle).

Things change from year to year, and the Patriots have lost some players. They're not an elite defense right now. But don't underestimate them.

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS FANTASY PPG, 2010-2014
Team'10'11'12'13'14Avg.
New England10.48.310.27.87.58.8
Chicago8.09.411.88.16.28.7
Arizona9.66.58.08.87.28.0
Green Bay8.49.27.36.68.38.0
Seattle7.47.98.49.46.67.9
Buffalo5.98.46.58.48.87.6
San Francisco6.98.66.88.17.07.5
Philadelphia7.87.83.97.210.77.5
St. Louis6.15.77.99.37.57.3
NY Giants7.87.57.66.96.67.3
Cincinnati5.77.28.49.25.37.2
Detroit8.09.64.46.66.97.1
Baltimore6.68.17.36.66.77.1
Denver4.46.79.57.76.97.1
Dallas8.66.05.67.96.87.0
Carolina6.15.66.69.06.96.8
Kansas City6.85.83.811.65.86.8
Tennessee7.06.18.96.55.26.8
Minnesota6.26.57.46.66.86.7
NY Jets8.47.96.85.34.66.6
Pittsburgh8.95.15.26.37.46.6
Atlanta7.76.86.45.86.06.5
Houston4.16.98.44.39.06.5
Tampa Bay6.66.16.47.36.16.5
Cleveland6.44.97.17.06.86.5
San Diego6.95.89.44.75.16.4
Washington6.35.67.47.44.76.3
Indianapolis6.45.16.17.06.66.2
Miami5.35.75.86.57.16.1
Oakland8.86.63.96.63.96.0
New Orleans6.15.67.05.44.55.7
Jacksonville4.36.94.55.76.65.6

--Andy Richardson

Fantasy Index