Fantasy Index

header banner img
CHEAT SHEET UPDATES: ON SALE NOW
Win here.

Around the NFL

Los Angeles Chargers

Can Kellen Moore spark LA's offense?

I will be interested to see what the Chargers’ offense looks like next summer. They have plenty of talent, and they’ll be operating under a new offensive coordinator.

They didn’t wait long to hire Kellen Moore. The Cowboys decided to part ways with Moore, and the Chargers signed him the next day. He’ll replace Joe Lombardi, who fairly or not became the fall guy after Los Angeles had a disappointing season.

Moore has his fair share of critics. In a general sense, he and Lombardi look pretty comparable. For the 2023 season, the Cowboys have decided to have Mike McCarthy call his own plays.

But while the Cowboys have been unable to get over the hump in the postseason, Moore’s offenses in the regular season have always put up good numbers. He was their offensive coordinator for four years, and the Cowboys in those four seasons averaged 27.7 points per game – 2nd-most in the league.

Using standard fantasy scoring, the Cowboys on Moore’s watch ranked 4th in passing production and 7th in rushing production. Those rankings are more impressive considering Dak Prescott has had some injuries, and Ezekiel Elliott has really declined over the last two years.

With Moore calling the shots, I would think Justin Herbert has a good chance of finishing with top-5 quarterbacking numbers. Austin Ekeler to me looks like more of a wait-and-see guy. He’s caught a ton of balls in recent years, but I would think they’ll use him less in that area. And I would guess they might be looking to keep him fresh by going to more of a one-two punch backfield. (For now, I’m thinking of Ekeler as a top-5 back, but he could move down later in the process.)

NFL OFFENSES (last 4 years)
TeamPassTDPRunTDRPoints
Kansas City3012.24111.9528.8
Dallas2771.861271.0827.7
Buffalo2622.03126.9827.0
Tampa Bay3042.1891.8226.9
Baltimore2081.581751.1726.3
San Francisco2551.651321.2726.2
Green Bay2542.12120.8925.8
Minnesota2621.891211.0225.5
Seattle2491.98126.9125.2
Philadelphia2381.421391.3524.8
New Orleans2391.771211.0024.8
Tennessee2241.521431.3024.4
LA Chargers2881.80100.8624.0
New England2301.211211.1123.8
Arizona2501.381241.1823.6
Indianapolis2261.361291.0223.5
LA Rams2611.50104.9723.2
Las Vegas2651.53113.8923.0
Detroit2561.62109.8922.7
Cincinnati2631.6699.8022.6
Atlanta2511.41107.7722.0
Cleveland2251.351401.1422.0
Miami2541.4792.7421.9
Pittsburgh2281.3398.6820.5
Carolina229.951151.0920.3
Houston2451.5397.6420.2
Chicago2081.23123.7919.5
Jacksonville2391.30108.6219.1
Washington2201.20112.7419.0
NY Giants2171.12116.8018.8
Denver2261.14114.7718.6
NY Jets2211.0695.6417.0

—Ian Allan

Fantasy Index