Fantasy Index

header banner img
CHEAT SHEET UPDATES: ON SALE NOW
Win here.

Factoid

Lamar Jackson

Jackson runs for yards but not touchdowns

I would like Lamar Jackson more if I felt he cared more about his individual stats. He’s won two MVP awards, but I don’t get the vibe that he cares much about individual numbers.

Specifically, with guys like Jalen Hurts and Josh Allen (and to a lesser degree, Kyler Murray), you get the sense they enjoy scoring those goal-line touchdowns. Jackson runs as well as those guys, but he seems more content to let the team’s tailbacks handle the goal line work.

Jackson has run for more yards than any quarterback over the last three years, but with only 2, 3 and 5 touchdowns. That works out to a touchdown ever 235 rushing yards, 3rd-worst among regular starters (coming in ahead of only Derek Carr and Mac Jones).

Jackson has scored on 2.5 percent of his rushing attempts. With Allen-Hurts (not to be confused with Allen Hurns) they’re scoring on about 8 percent of their carries.

QUARTERBACKS: TOUCHDOWN RUN PERCENTAGE (last 3 yrs)
PlayerAttYdsAvgTDTD%
Ryan Tannehill1064424.2109.4%
• Jalen Hurts4612,1494.7388.2%
• Josh Allen3572,0495.7287.8%
Jimmy Garoppolo811231.556.2%
Aaron Rodgers671952.946.0%
• Kyler Murray1991,0855.5115.5%
Zach Wilson934985.455.4%
Trevor Lawrence2059644.7115.4%
Tom Brady57801.435.3%
Brock Purdy611572.634.9%
Joe Burrow1464633.274.8%
Daniel Jones2221,2125.5104.5%
Russell Wilson1788014.584.5%
Kenny Pickett972913.044.1%
Kirk Cousins742373.234.1%
Justin Fields3562,2206.2143.9%
Davis Mills521613.123.8%
Justin Herbert1696774.063.6%
Carson Wentz963573.733.1%
Tua Tagovailoa1002722.733.0%
Matt Ryan671522.323.0%
Patrick Mahomes2021,1285.663.0%
Taylor Heinicke1035335.232.9%
Dak Prescott1485703.942.7%
Geno Smith1145634.932.6%
Jared Goff781812.322.6%
Lamar Jackson3932,3526.0102.5%
Baker Mayfield1303863.032.3%
Matthew Stafford661171.811.5%
Mac Jones1173272.810.9%
Derek Carr962502.600.0%

—Ian Allan

Fantasy Index