Fantasy Index

header banner img
CHEAT SHEET UPDATES: ON SALE NOW
Win here.

Around the NFL

Allen Robinson

Rams sign Robinson to $46.5 million deal

Reports of Allen Robinson’s demise have been greatly exaggerated. To the Rams, anyway. They signed him a three-year deal including almost $31 million in guaranteed money.

Early reports suggest it’s a three-year deal averaging $15.5 million, with $30.7 million in fully guaranteed money.

That’s surprising money, considering Robinson was pretty awful last year. He caught only 38 passes in 12 games, looking like he didn’t want to be there. But the Rams obviously believe he was dragged down by other issues, with the Bears having a young quarterback, lame-duck coaching staff and modest talent across the board.

Robinson caught 200 passes in the 2019-20 seasons. He’s 28 years old.

With Robinson under contract, it’s fair to wonder if the Rams will re-sign Odell Beckham. He tore his ACL in the Super Bowl, making it uncertain when he’ll be ready to play. Robert Woods is also coming off a torn ACL, so Robinson gives them some breathing room at the position. (Los Angeles also has Cooper Kupp, of course, and Van Jefferson is a depth option.)

In terms of on-field effectiveness, Robinson wasn’t effective last year. He caught only 38 of the 66 passes thrown his way and averaged only 10.8 yards per catch. The Bears got a lot more out of youngster Darnell Mooney.

If we factor in incompletions, Robinson last year averaged only 6.2 yards per pass play. That was a bottom-10 figure among the 90 wide receivers with at least 50 targets. The complete list appears below. Four other wide receivers have switched team in free agency so far, and they were all more effective than Robinson last year.

(I am not a big Robinson fan; I don’t think he’ll play well enough to justify that contract.)

WIDE RECEIVERS; YARDS PER TARGET
PlayerTgtRecYdsAvgTDPctAvg/Tgt
Deebo Samuel, S.F.12177140518.3663.6%11.6
Kendrick Bourne, N.E.705580014.6578.6%11.4
JaMarr Chase, Cin.12881145518.01363.3%11.4
Tyler Lockett, Sea.10773117516.1868.2%11.0
Quez Watkins, Phil.624364715.1169.4%10.4
Donovan Peoples-Jones, Cle.583459717.6358.6%10.3
Cooper Kupp, LAR191145194713.41675.9%10.2
Tee Higgins, Cin.11074109114.7667.3%9.9
• Cedrick Wilson, Dall. (Mia.)614560213.4673.8%9.9
Brandon Aiyuk, S.F.845682614.8566.7%9.8
Bryan Edwards, L.V.593457116.8357.6%9.7
Justin Jefferson, Min.167108161615.01064.7%9.7
Deonte Harris, N.O.593657015.8361.0%9.7
Christian Kirk, Ariz.1037798212.8574.8%9.5
Byron Pringle, K.C.604256813.5570.0%9.5
A.J. Green, Ariz.925484815.7358.7%9.2
Davante Adams, G.B.169123155312.61172.8%9.2
CeeDee Lamb, Dall.12079110214.0665.8%9.2
Mike Evans, T.B.11474103514.01464.9%9.1
Van Jefferson, LAR895080216.0656.2%9.0
DeAndre Hopkins, Ariz.644257213.6865.6%8.9
Mark Andrews, Balt.153107136112.7969.9%8.9
Mike Williams, LAC12976114615.1958.9%8.9
Tyler Boyd, Cin.946782812.4571.3%8.8
DeVonta Smith, Phil.1046491614.3561.5%8.8
Keelan Cole, NYJ512844916.0154.9%8.8
Antonio Brown, T.B.624254513.0467.7%8.8
Gabriel Davis, Buff.633554915.7655.6%8.7
Emmanuel Sanders, Buff.724262614.9458.3%8.7
Chris Godwin, T.B.12798110311.3577.2%8.7
Tim Patrick, Den.855373413.9562.4%8.6
Allen Lazard, G.B.604051312.8866.7%8.6
Laquon Treadwell, Jac.513343413.2164.7%8.5
Michael Pittman, Ind.12988108212.3668.2%8.4
Nick Westbrook-Ikhine, Ten.573847612.5466.7%8.4
Mecole Hardman, K.C.835969311.8271.1%8.3
Jerry Jeudy, Den.563846712.3067.9%8.3
Corey Davis, NYJ593449214.5457.6%8.3
• Amari Cooper, Dall. (Clev.)1046886512.7865.4%8.3
Marquez Callaway, N.O.844669815.2654.8%8.3
A.J. Brown, Ten.1056386913.8560.0%8.3
• Russell Gage, Atl. (T.B.)946677011.7470.2%8.2
Chase Claypool, Pitt.1055986014.6256.2%8.2
Kalif Raymond, Det.714857612.0467.6%8.1
Hunter Renfrow, L.V.128103103810.1980.5%8.1
Terry McLaurin, Was.13077105313.7559.2%8.1
Robert Woods, LAR694555612.4465.2%8.1
K.J. Osborn, Min.825065513.1761.0%8.0
Courtland Sutton, Den.985877613.4259.2%7.9
Marquez Valdes-Scantling, G.B.552643016.5347.3%7.8
• Zay Jones, L.V. (Jac.)704754611.6167.1%7.8
Tyreek Hill, K.C.159111123911.2969.8%7.8
Brandin Cooks, Hou.13490103711.5667.2%7.7
Amon-Ra St. Brown, Det.1199091210.1575.6%7.7
Olamide Zaccheaus, Atl.533140613.1358.5%7.7
Adam Thielen, Min.956772610.81070.5%7.6
Rashod Bateman, Balt.684651511.2167.6%7.6
TreQuan Smith, N.O.503237711.8364.0%7.5
Darnell Mooney, Chi.14081105513.0457.9%7.5
DK Metcalf, Sea.1297596712.91258.1%7.5
Stefon Diggs, Buff.164103122511.91062.8%7.5
Nelson Agholor, N.E.643747312.8357.8%7.4
Kadarius Toney, NYG573942010.8068.4%7.4
Nico Collins, Hou.613344613.5154.1%7.3
Jaylen Waddle, Mia.14010410159.8674.3%7.3
Keenan Allen, LAC157106113810.7667.5%7.2
Michael Gallup, Dall.623544512.7256.5%7.2
DJ Moore, Car.16393115712.4457.1%7.1
DeVante Parker, Mia.734051512.9254.8%7.1
Elijah Moore, NYJ774353812.5555.8%7.0
Marvin Jones, Jac.1207383211.4460.8%6.9
Sterling Shepard, NYG533636610.2167.9%6.9
Marquise Brown, Balt.14691100811.1662.3%6.9
Jakobi Meyers, N.E.1268386610.4265.9%6.9
Diontae Johnson, Pitt.169107116110.9863.3%6.9
Kenny Golladay, NYG763752114.1048.7%6.9
Rondale Moore, Ariz.64544358.1184.4%6.8
Braxton Berrios, NYJ65464319.4270.8%6.6
Jarvis Landry, Cle.875257011.0259.8%6.6
Odell Beckham, 2TM824453712.2553.7%6.5
Tyler Johnson, T.B.553636010.0065.5%6.5
Jamison Crowder, NYJ71514478.8271.8%6.3
Allen Robinson, Chi. (LAR)663841010.8157.6%6.2
Laviska Shenault, Jac.100636199.8063.0%6.2
Cole Beasley, Buff.112826938.5173.2%6.2
Adam Humphries, Was.62413839.3066.1%6.2
Darius Slayton, NYG582633913.0244.8%5.8
Zach Pascal, Ind.693838410.1355.1%5.6
Calvin Ridley, Atl.52312819.1259.6%5.4
Jalen Reagor, Phil.57332999.1257.9%5.2
Robby Anderson, Car.110535199.8548.2%4.7
Ray-Ray McCloud, Pitt.66392777.1059.1%4.2

—Ian Allan

Fantasy Index