Fantasy Index

header banner img
CHEAT SHEET UPDATES: ON SALE NOW
Win here.

Factoid

Garrett Wilson

Jets could be sitting at breakout scorer

I am a Garrett Wilson fan. I think Aaron Rodgers is going to help ignite his game, especially in the red zone. I think that’s the part of the field where having a capable quarterback makes the most difference.

There’s some leap of faith required, because Wilson thus far hasn’t been good around the goal line. But I think that’s more on the New York’s quarterbacks rather than on Wilson himself. With Rodgers doing the serving, I think Wilson will be a good scorer.

While we’re on the topic, however, I’ll trot out the numbers. Over the last three years, 32 players have seen at least 20 targets when their team has been inside the 10-yard line. Of this group, Wilson has been the list effective. He’s caught only 8 of the 21 passes thrown his way, and only 4 of those completions have gone for touchdowns.

In a rough sense, when the Jets have tried to throw to Wilson inside the 10-yard, they’ve been able to produce touchdowns on only about one out of every 5 plays. But that’s the 2021-23 rate; for the 2024 season, I expect Wilson will be one of the most productive wide receivers in that part of the field.

RECEIVING INSIDE THE 10 (last 3 years)
RkPlayerAttComTD2PtEZ%
1.Dalton Schultz, Dall.-Hou.231612157%
2.Jaylen Waddle, Mia.201211055%
3.Mark Andrews, Balt.301913353%
4.T.J. Hockenson, Det.-Min.23139352%
5.Travis Kelce, K.C.392919151%
6.Mike Evans, T.B.281514050%
7.Adam Thielen, Min.-Car.312213248%
8.Dawson Knox, Buff.21159148%
9.Jakobi Meyers, N.E.-L.V.24168346%
10.Zach Ertz, Phi.-Ari.24149246%
11.Cooper Kupp, LAR352015146%
12.DK Metcalf, Sea.251111044%
13.Diontae Johnson, Pitt.24147342%
14.DJ Moore, Car.-Chi.24139142%
15.Gerald Everett, Sea.-LAC22138141%
16.Amon-Ra St. Brown, Det.27179241%
17.Amari Cooper, Dall.-Cle.20107140%
18.Keenan Allen, LAC311712039%
19.Michael Pittman, Ind.26157338%
20.Davante Adams, G.B.-L.V.422516038%
21.Tyreek Hill, K.C.-Mia.321512038%
22.DeAndre Hopkins, Ari.-Ten.2298036%
23.Tyler Higbee, LAR23128035%
24.JaMarr Chase, Cin.26119035%
25.CeeDee Lamb, Dall.29159134%
26.Stefon Diggs, Buff.321610134%
27.Drake London, Atl.20104230%
28.Justin Jefferson, Min.39149126%
29.Chris Godwin, T.B.32156225%
30.Courtland Sutton, Den.2174124%
31.David Njoku, Cle.2275023%
32.Garrett Wilson, NYJ2184019%

—Ian Allan

Fantasy Index