Fantasy Index

header banner img
CHEAT SHEET UPDATES: ON SALE NOW
Win here.

Factoid

Noah Fant

Seattle tight end should post improved numbers

I have some interest in Noah Fant. He’s been lightly used the last two years, but I think the Seahawks will be looking to do more with him this season.

Fant has been productive in the past. He averaged 4.2 catches for 43 yards in his last 31 starts for Denver, with 7 TDs. While those aren’t earth-shattering numbers, he was one of the top dozen tight ends in his last two seasons there (that’s using per-game stats and PPR scoring).

Also note that the Seahawks re-signed Fant to a surprisingly decent contract in the offseason ($21 million for two years). With Fant not being a great blocker, I take that as an indication the new coaching staff is intending to do more with him.

Seattle’s two other notable tight ends from last year are now playing for the LA teams. Colby Parkinson signed with the Rams, while Will Dissly (after being released) signed with the Chargers.

Fant thus far hasn’t been a big factor with the Seahawks. He averaged fewer than 2 catches per game last year, and with no touchdowns. But he was at least effective with his limited opportunities. He averaged 9.6 yards per target (3rd-best among tight ends), and he averaged 12.9 yards per catch (3rd-best at the position). He’s dropped only 2 passes in the last two years, with the 2nd-best drop rate at the position.

I’m not suggesting he’s a sneaky league-winner kind of guy (I wish he played for a better team) but I like the idea of rostering him as a second tight end. In a current, ongoing Fanex draft, Andy and I are sharing a team. We added Fant with a late-round pick, adding depth behind Evan Engram and Dallas Goedert.

In chart below, you’re looking at tight ends who’ve started at least 30 games in the last four years. With Fant, I’ve double listed him, separating his stats with Denver and his stats with Seattle.

TIGHT ENDS, PER-GAME STATS (last 4 yrs)
PlayerStNoYdsTDPPR
Travis Kelce636.377.3.6117.8
Mark Andrews565.161.8.5114.3
George Kittle534.663.5.4713.8
Darren Waller485.058.4.3212.8
T.J. Hockenson605.253.0.3712.7
Dallas Goedert524.250.9.2610.8
Dalton Schultz624.142.3.3610.5
Evan Engram654.643.5.2110.1
Noah Fant (Den.)314.243.3.249.9
Zach Ertz454.137.7.279.5
Kyle Pitts443.446.5.148.9
Tyler Higbee623.635.4.258.6
David Njoku593.337.1.278.6
Pat Freiermuth443.534.9.278.6
Hunter Henry623.134.6.348.6
Logan Thomas523.532.5.288.4
Cole Kmet593.535.0.248.4
Jared Cook312.734.5.388.4
Dawson Knox542.629.3.387.8
Mike Gesicki603.033.3.247.7
Tyler Conklin583.433.8.127.5
Gerald Everett623.230.5.227.5
Hayden Hurst513.027.3.247.1
Cade Otton332.725.6.196.4
Austin Hooper522.625.8.186.3
Robert Tonyan582.323.7.266.2
Jonnu Smith622.426.1.216.2
Jordan Akins352.527.4.156.1
Irv Smith322.220.3.265.8
Noah Fant (Sea.)342.426.5.125.8
C.J. Uzomah422.020.7.215.4
Jimmy Graham441.615.0.355.2
Anthony Firkser312.421.9.105.1
Cameron Brate392.017.9.154.7
Jack Doyle311.717.8.204.7
Foster Moreau501.619.9.124.3
Noah Gray341.617.8.124.1
Mo Alie-Cox661.316.1.194.0
Colby Parkinson341.516.7.123.9
Will Dissly621.516.2.113.8
Durham Smythe641.716.6.063.8
MyCole Pruitt331.010.0.283.7
Harrison Bryant601.412.7.173.6
Adam Trautman411.415.2.103.5
Tommy Tremble491.311.4.173.4
Drew Sample481.411.3.062.9
John Bates421.211.8.052.7
Marcedes Lewis321.010.0.092.6
Ian Thomas501.210.6.022.4

—Ian Allan

Fantasy Index